Camp Info & Pricing | Mustang Wrestling Camp
Grades 6-12 · Boys Technique Camp

Four Days at Cal Poly

Everything you need to know about the 2027 Mustang Wrestling Camp: two camps of technique, competition prep, and team building on campus at Cal Poly in San Luis Obispo.

June 2027

Two Camps This June

Camp I runs June 20-23. Camp II runs June 25-28. Same camp, same staff, same campus. Choose whichever week fits your summer.

Residential

$250
holds his spot

Current rate $875 through December 31.

Nothing more until March. Then three payments: March 1, April 1 and May 1.

Plans change? Your $250 moves to the other camp or a teammate.

  • 3 nights in a Cal Poly residence hall
  • 9 all you can eat dining hall meals
  • 15+ hours with Division I coaches
  • The recruiting talk
  • Pool, bowling, night hike
Get First Access

Commuter

$250
holds his spot

Current rate $525 through December 31.

Nothing more until March. Then three payments: March 1, April 1 and May 1.

Plans change? Your $250 moves to the other camp or a teammate.

  • Every mat session, 15+ hours
  • Live goes with Cal Poly wrestlers
  • Lunch and dinner in the dining hall
  • The recruiting talk
  • Pool, bowling, night hike
Get First Access See his full commuter day

Early Bird Pricing Through December 31. Returning Campers Pay $825.

Early bird ends December 31 because we confirm bed counts with campus in January.

Bringing a teammate? We honor roommate requests whenever space allows, and teams of 10 or more get priority housing and $100 off each.

See all rates and discounts

Through December 31

Early Bird

Residential$875
Commuter$525

January 1 to February 28

Season Rate

Residential$925
Commuter$575

From March 1

Full Rate

Residential$975
Commuter$625

Returning camper: $50 off. Sibling: $50 off. Group of 10 or more: $100 off each.

One discount stacks with the early bird or the season rate. From March 1, your biggest single discount applies.

Example: a returning camper registered before December 31 pays $825.

Balance is due May 1 because that is when housing bills us for every bed.

Commuter: Same Mat, Same Coaches, His Own Bed

Commuter is for families close enough to drive to campus. He trains in every mat session alongside the residential campers, goes live with current Cal Poly wrestlers, eats lunch and dinner in the dining hall, hears the recruiting talk from our recruiting coordinator, and stays for the pool, bowling and night hike. The trade: he sleeps at home.

See his full commuter day, from 8 AM drop off to 9 PM pick up.

The whole camp watching a technique demonstration at center mat in a Cal Poly gym

“The coaching, the supervision, the structure. Everything made me feel 100% confident dropping my son off. He came back stronger as a wrestler and as a young man.” Camp Parent

What's Included

A Week Built on Technique and More

A staff member adjusts a camper's position during drilling
Structured Drilling
Campers bowling together on campus during an evening activity
Bowling Night
A group of campers in camp shirts clowning for a photo with their staff
Team Bonding
01

Structured Drilling

Daily technique sessions and live drilling led directly by our Division I coaching staff, with hands on correction for every camper.

02

Leadership & Field Games

Structured games and challenges built around leadership, teamwork, and sportsmanship.

03

Night Hike

A guided night hike right on campus, under the stars, one of campers' most requested traditions.

04

Swimming Pool

Pool time to cool off and unwind between training sessions.

05

Bowling Alley

An on campus bowling evening for some friendly team competition off the mat.

06

Team Bonding

Daily activities designed to build friendships that carry on well past camp week.

Value

This Is What a Division I Camp Looks Like

15+ hours of Division I coaching, 8 to 1 camper to coach ratio$600
3 nights in a Cal Poly residence hall, staff on every floor, around the clock supervision$350
9 all you can eat dining hall meals$150
Pool, bowling, night hike, field games$100
Recruiting talk from a Division I recruiting coordinator$50
Daily parent portal updates$50
Training alongside current Cal Poly wrestlersIncluded
A guaranteed bed in a Cal Poly residence hallIncluded
Total experience value$1,300
Full rate from March 1$975
Your price before December 31$875

Get First Access

Good To Know

What to Bring & What's Covered

What's Covered

  • All coaching & technique instruction
  • Meals (residential & commuter, during camp hours)
  • On campus housing (residential only)
  • Field games, swimming pool, bowling alley, and evening activities

What to Bring

  • Wrestling shoes & practice gear
  • Headgear (optional but recommended)
  • Refillable water bottle
  • Toiletries & bedding (residential campers)

See the full packing list in the Parent Guide →

Before You Decide

What You Need to Know Before You Drop Him Off

  • Athletic trainer on site during every training session
  • Every coach CPR, AED, and First Aid certified
  • Every coach and staff member background screened
  • Staff on every residence hall floor, checked every night
  • Daily parent portal updates
  • Medications stored and given by the camp director, exactly as you instruct

Where He Sleeps

Every camper sleeps in a Cal Poly residence hall, with our staff on every floor and rooms checked every night.

The Questions Every Parent Asks

Is my son good enough?

Camp is built for wrestlers in grades 6 to 12 with at least a year on the mat, grouped by experience from the first session. First season wrestlers are welcome too: we group them with other beginners, and the pace is fast. Many first year wrestlers have had a great week with us. It's your call, and we're happy to have him.

Is it safe?

An athletic trainer is on site during training. Every coach is CPR, AED, and First Aid certified and background screened. Staff are on every residence hall floor and check rooms nightly. You get a daily update in the parent portal.

What if he gets homesick?

Most campers come alone and leave with friends. Coaches place solo campers in small groups on day one, and staff on his floor know how to handle a hard first night. If you need to reach him, call us.

Can he room with his teammate?

Yes. When you register, there's a place to request one roommate, and we honor requests whenever space allows. Teams of 10 or more get priority housing together.

Do you take payment plans?

Yes. $250 holds his spot. The rest is split into payments on March 1, April 1 and May 1, so nothing more is due until March if he registers before then.

What if our plans change?

Until three weeks before camp, everything but the $250 is refundable, and the $250 moves to the other camp or to a teammate. Inside three weeks, it's a 50% refund. Once camp begins, we can't offer refunds or credits.

Get First Access

For Coaches & Teams

Bring Your Whole Team

Ten or more wrestlers get $100 off each, room together, and you attend the wrestling sessions free.

Group Rate

Ten or more wrestlers from one program get $100 off every registration.

Coach Attends Free

Bring 10 or more wrestlers and your coach attends the wrestling sessions free. That covers the sessions only, not housing, meals or activities.

See Team Rates & Register Your Group →

Ready to Reserve a Spot?

Get First Access